Related Artists

Derek Trucks Band


Poncho Sanchez


Hayes Carll

Danny Gatton


Home > Music > D > Danny Gatton


Birth Name: Daniel Wood Gatton
Born: 1945/09/04
Birth Place: Washington, D.C.
Died: 1994/10/04
Years Active: 1960 - 1994
Genres: Jazz, Blues, Rockabilly

Danny Gatton (September 4, 1945 – October 4, 1994) was an American guitarist who committed suicide at his Maryland home in 1994. A biography, ''Unfinished Business: The Life and Times of Danny Gatton'' by Ralph Heibutzki, was published in 2003. It has a voluminous discography. Gatton was ranked 63rd on Rolling Stone magazine's 100 Greatest Guitarists of all Time in 2003.. On May 26th, 2010, Gibson.com ranked Gatton as the 27th best guitarist of all time.

Music:
Listen to Danny Gatton
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Honey Hush (Talkin' Woman)
On: Blazing Telecasters
$0.99 Buy Song
Quiet Village
On: Blazing Telecasters
$0.99 Buy Song
Blue Mood
On: Blazing Telecasters
$0.99 Buy Song
Cherokee
On: Blazing Telecasters
$0.99 Buy Song
If You Only Knew
On: Blazing Telecasters
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>