Related Artists

Danger Doom


Broken Bells


Warpaint


Phantogram


MF Doom


The National


Sleigh Bells


Jay Dee (A.K.A. J Dilla)


Portugal The Man


Aesop Rock

DangerMouse


Home > Music > D > DangerMouse


Birth Name: Brian Burton
Born: 1977/07/29
Birth Place: White Plains, New York, United States
Years Active: 1998-Present
Genres: Hip Hop, Alternative Rock, Electronica, Neo Soul, Alternative Hip Hop, Indie Rock

Brian Joseph Burton (born July 29, 1977), better known by his stage name Danger Mouse, is an American musician and producer. He came to prominence in 2004 when he released ''The Grey Album'', which combined acappellas from Jay-Z's ''The Black Album'' with instrumentals from the album ''The Beatles'' (also known as ''The White Album''). He formed Gnarls Barkley with Cee-Lo Green and produced their albums ''St. Elsewhere'' and ''The Odd Couple''. He produced the second Gorillaz album, 2005's ''Demon Days,'' as well as Beck's 2008 record, ''Modern Guilt''. He was nominated for a Grammy Award in the Producer of the Year category. In addition, Burton worked with rapper MF Doom as Danger Doom and... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to DangerMouse
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Baby Did You Hear? (Danger Mouse Remix)
On: Verve Remixed 3
$0.99 Buy Song
Revenge (Feat. The Flaming Lips)
On: Dark Night Of The Soul
$0.99 Buy Song
Just War (Feat. Gruff Rhys)
On: Dark Night Of The Soul
$0.99 Buy Song
Jaykub (Feat. Jason Lytle)
On: Dark Night Of The Soul
$0.99 Buy Song
Little Girl (Feat. Julian Casablancas)
On: Dark Night Of The Soul
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

DangerMouse
DangerMouse
DangerMouse
DangerMouse
DangerMouse
DangerMouse