Related Artists

Big L


Blackalicious


Gang Starr


Aesop Rock


Mos Def


Handsome Boy Modeling School


Talib Kweli


Souls Of Mischief


MF Doom


Brother Ali

Dan the Automator


Home > Music > D > Dan the Automator


Birth Name: Daniel Nakamura
Born: 1967/09/09
Birth Place: San Francisco, California
Years Active: 1994 to present
Genres: Hip Hop, Trip-hop, Alternative Hip Hop, Underground Hip Hop

Dan The Automator (born Daniel M. Nakamura, September 9, 1967) is an American hip hop producer. He founded the record label 75 Ark, which was distributed by Tommy Boy Records during its short existence. He currently runs the record label Bulk Recordings. He is a classically trained violinist and started DJing when he was a teenager. He first gained fame producing Kool Keith's 1996 album “Dr. Octagonecologyst.” Dan The Automator’s studio, dubbed The Glue Factory, was a recording workshop for DJ Shadow, Latyrx and other artists on the Solesides label. Alongside Prince Paul, Dan The Automator formed the collaborative project Handsome Boy Modeling School in 1999, assuming the character Na... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Dan the Automator
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Nocturne (Automator Remix)
On: Combustication Remix EP
$1.29 Buy Song
Fried Neck Bones And Some Home Fries
On: Verve Remixed 2
$0.99 Buy Song
Only When I Lose Myself (Dan The Automator Re…
On: Only When I Lose Myself
$1.29 Buy Song
Ali Mola
On: Electric Lotus
$0.99 Buy Song
Fried Neck Bones And Some Home Fries (Dan The…
On: Verve Remixed
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>