Related Artists

Billy Joe Shaver

Robbie Fulks

Cory Morrow

Rodney Crowell

Junior Brown

Jason Boland & The Stragglers

Bill Anderson

Drive-By Truckers

Robert Earl Keen

Faron Young

Dale Watson

Home > Music > D > Dale Watson

Birth Name: Kenneth Dale Watson
Born: 1962/10/07
Birth Place: Birmingham, Alabama, United States
Years Active: 1976–present
Genres: Country

Dale Watson (born 1962, Birmingham, Alabama) is an American alternative country singer, guitarist and songwriter based in Austin, Texas. He's positioned himself as a tattooed, stubbornly independent outsider who is interested in recording authentic country music. As a result, his record sales have been slow, but he's become a favorite of critics and Alt-Country fans. He has won the British Country Music Awards Best International Artist on an Independent Label, and country music awards in the Netherlands and Spain. Watson tours Europe annually, and has a large growing fan base there. The singer is also featured in the Zalman King documentary ''Crazy Again'', chronicling his (Watson's) ment... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Dale Watson
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Ball And Chain
On: Sweet Pretty Memories
$0.99 Buy Song
You Asked Me To (Live)
On: A Tribute To Billy Joe Shaver (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
In The Jailhouse Now (Live)
On: Compadre's Texas Outlaws
$0.99 Buy Song
I Lie When I Drink
On: Songwriters Across Texas Vol. 1
$0.99 Buy Song
Ball And Chain
On: Made For Lovin' You: Country Selection
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>