Related Artists

The Knitters

Carl Perkins

Moe Bandy

Eddie Cochran

Cory Morrow

Bobby Vee

Bo Diddley

Dale Hawkins

Home > Music > D > Dale Hawkins

Birth Name: Delmar Allen Hawkins
Born: 1936/08/22
Birth Place: Gold Mine, Louisiana
Died: 2010/02/13
Years Active: 1950sā€“2010
Genres: Rock Music

Delmar Allen "Dale" Hawkins (August 22, 1936 ā€“ February 13, 2010) was a pioneer American rock singer, songwriter, and rhythm guitarist who was often called the architect of swamp rock boogie. Fellow rockabilly pioneer Ronnie Hawkins was his cousin. In 1957, Hawkins was playing at Shreveport, Louisiana clubs, and although his music was influenced by the new rock and roll style of Elvis Presley and the guitar sounds of Scotty Moore, Hawkins blended that with the uniquely heavy blues sound of black Louisiana artists for his recording of his swamp-rock classic, "Susie Q." Fellow Louisiana guitarist and future Rock and Roll Hall of Famer James Burton provided the signature riff and solo. The so... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Dale Hawkins
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Suzie Q
On: The Chess Blues-Rock Songbook: The Classic Or…
$0.99 Buy Song
Susie Q
On: Golden Oldies: It's All About The Songs
$0.99 Buy Song
Susie Q
On: Rockin' And A Rollin'-20 Rock And Roll Classi…
$0.99 Buy Song
A House, A Car And A Wedding Ring
On: '50s & '60s Lost & Found Records Vol. 1
$0.99 Buy Song
Susie Q
On: Dating Days
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>