Related Artists

El-P


DJ Krush


Ratatat


RJD2


MF Doom


The Presets


Ladytron


Flying Lotus


Morcheeba


Four Tet

Daedelus


Home > Music > D > Daedelus


Birth Name: Alfred Weisberg-Roberts, Alfred Darlington (married name)
Born: 1977/10/31
Birth Place: Santa Monica, California
Years Active: 2001 - present
Genres: Electronic Music, Experimental Music, Musique Concrète

Alfred Darlington (born Alfred Weisberg-Roberts) is an experimental music producer based out of Los Angeles, California. Daedelus pioneered using the Monome in conjunction with Max/MSP for live performances. He is a part of the groups Adventure Time and The Long Lost. He is currently signed to the Ninja Tune label but has released material with a number of labels, including: Plug Research, Mush, Laboratory Instinct, Eastern Developments, Phthalo, Merck, Big Dada, Soul Jazz, Distill, Hefty, Bit Of Heaven, Temporary Whatever, Stones Throw, Alpha Pup, Eat Concrete, Friends Of Friends, Brainfeeder and Warp. He is also a founding DJ at the internet radio station Dublab. He attended the Universi... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Daedelus
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Flat Faded
On: Drown Out
$0.99 Buy Song
Paradiddle
On: Drown Out
$0.99 Buy Song
Tiptoes
On: Drown Out
$0.99 Buy Song
Frisson
On: Drown Out
$0.99 Buy Song
Perpetually
On: Drown Out
$0.99 Buy Song
At Attentions
On: Drown Out
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>