Related Artists

Tempo


Cosculluela


Hector & Tito


Hector El Father


Oro Solido


Arcangel


Calle 13


Luis Fonsi


Omega


Aventura

Daddy Yankee Biography


Home > Music > D > Daddy Yankee > Biography


Birth Name: Ramón Ayala
Birth Place: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Years Active: 1992 — present
Genres: Reggaeton, Latin Rap, Pop, Hip Hop, Latin Pop


Daddy Yankee (born Ramón Luis Ayala Rodríguez, February 3, 1977) is a Latin Grammy Award-winning Puerto Rican Reggaeton recording artist. He was born in Santurce, Puerto Rico, and was raised in the Villa Kennedy Housing Projects. Ayala was raised in Río Piedras, the largest district of San Juan, where he became interested in music at a young age.

In his youth he was interested in baseball, and aspired to become a Major League Baseball player. As a teenager, Ayala tried out for the Seattle Mariners Major League baseball team. Before he could be officially signed by the team, Ayala was hit by a stray round from an AK-47 rifle while taking a break from a studio recording session with reggaeton mixtape icon DJ Playero. The bullet was never removed from Ayala's hip, and he credits the shooting incident with allowing him to focus entirely on a music career.

He then became involved in the underground rap movement that was in its early stages in Puerto Rico, later to be called Reggaeton. Daddy Yankee first appeared on the 1993 DJ Playero mixtape “Playero 37.” His first official studio project as a solo artist was, “No Mercy,” which was released in 1995 through White Lion Records in Puerto Rico.

In 2002, “El Cangri.com,” became Daddy Yankee’s first album with international success, receiving coverage in the markets of New York City and Miami. Daddy Yankee’s next album, “Barrio Fino,” was produced by Luny Tunes and released in 2004 by his own imprint label El Cartel Records and VI Music. Having enjoyed Salsa music since he was young, Daddy Yankee included the style of music on the album. The most prominent of these cross-genre singles was, “Melao,” in which he performed with Andy Montañez. “Barrio Fino” went to #1 on the Billboard Latin Albums chart, #16 on the Rap Albums chart and #26 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart.

In 2007, El Cartel Records released, “El Cartel: The Big Boss,” which topped both the Billboard Rap Albums and Latin Albums charts, as well as reaching the Top 10 of the Billboard 200. Album sales made him at the time the highest selling reggaetón artist in an abbreviated sales cycle. In 2008, Daddy Yankee's soundtrack album, “Talento de Barrio,” debuted at #13 on the Billboard 200.

Daddy Yankee released his fifth studio album, “Daddy Yankee Mundial,” in 2010. The album, issued by El Cartel Records, became his third straight #1 record on the Billboard Latin Albums chart, while also reaching #3 on the Rap Albums chart and #29 on the Billboard 200.

In 2012 Daddy Yankee issued his sixth studio album, “Prestige,” via El Cartel Records and Sony Music.