Related Artists

MC Lyte


Eve


Lil' Kim


Heavy D. & The Boyz


Al B. Sure!


Foxy Brown


EPMD


Queen Latifah


Soul For Real


Montell Jordan

Da Brat


Home > Music > D > Da Brat


Birth Name: Shawntae Harris
Born: 1974/04/14
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Years Active: 1994–present
Genres: Hip Hop

Shawntae Harris was born on April 14, 1974, and is a rap artist and actress better known by her stage name Da Brat. While growing up she played drums and sang in the choir at her local church four days a week. Da Brat’s big break came when she won a local rap contest sponsored by “Yo! MTV Raps.” This resulted in a meeting with Kris Kross and record producer, Jermaine Dupri, who signed her to his So So Def label. Da Brat's debut album “Funkdafied” was released in 1994 and entered the Billboard Rap Albums chart at #1. The album went platinum, which made her the first female solo rapper to sell one million units. The title track lead single reached #1 on the Rap Songs chart and #6 on... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Da Brat
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Survivor (Remix) (Edited Extended Version) (F…
On: This Is The Remix
$1.29 Buy Song
Jumpin', Jumpin' (Remix Extended Version)
On: This Is The Remix
$0.99 Buy Song
We Ready
On: Unrestricted (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song
That's What I'm Looking For
On: Unrestricted (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song
Breeve On Em
On: Unrestricted (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Da_Brat
Da_Brat
Da_Brat
Da_Brat
Da_Brat
Da_Brat
Da_Brat
Da_Brat
Da_Brat
Da_Brat
Da_Brat
Da_Brat
Da_Brat
Da_Brat


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>