Related Artists

Makaveli


Terror Squad


Ruff Ryders


The Notorious B.I.G.


Nas


Scarface


Raekwon


DJ Clue?


Juvenile


Styles P

DMX


Home > Music > D > DMX


Birth Name: Earl Simmons
Born: 1970/12/18
Birth Place: Yonkers, New York, United States
Years Active: 1990 – Present
Genres: Hardcore Hip Hop

Earl Simmons (born December 18, 1970), better known by his stage name DMX, is an American rapper and actor who rose to fame in the late 1990s. His stage name pays tribute to the Oberheim DMX drum machine, an instrument he used when he made his own rap beats in the 80's. As an actor, he has starred in the films “Belly,” “Romeo Must Die,” “Exit Wounds,” “Cradle 2 The Grave” and “Last Hour,” and his own reality television series “Soul of a Man” on the American cable television network BET. In 2002, DMX wrote an autobiographical book titled “E.A.R.L.: The Autobiography of DMX.” In May 1998, he released his debut major-label single under Def Jam Recordings, "Get At Me ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to DMX
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Money, Power & Respect
On: Money, Power & Respect (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song
Can't Stop, Won't Stop
On: Money, Power & Respect (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Life Is What You Make It
On: I Am... (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Scenario 2000
On: Let There Be Eve... Ruff Ryders' First Lady (…
$0.99 Buy Song
Dog Match
On: Let There Be Eve... Ruff Ryders' First Lady (…
$0.69 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

DMX
DMX
DMX
DMX
DMX
DMX
DMX
DMX
DMX
DMX
DMX
DMX
DMX
DMX
DMX
DMX
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>