Related Artists

Armin Van Buuren


Paul Van Dyk


Above & Beyond


ATB


BT


Kaskade


Deadmau5


Paul Oakenfold


Justice


Benny Benassi

DJ Tiesto


Home > Music > D > DJ Tiesto


Birth Name: Tijs Michiel Verwest
Born: 1969/01/17
Birth Place: Breda, North Brabant, Netherlands
Years Active: 1985–present
Genres: Electronica, Trance, House, Dance, Progressive Trance

Tiësto OON (born Tijs Michiel Verwest on January 17, 1969) is a Dutch musician, DJ and record producer of electronic dance music. Although he has used many aliases in the past, he is best known for his work as DJ Tiësto. On his latest productions, however, he has dropped the "DJ" label and is now known simply as "Tiësto," an alias which is a twist of his childhood nickname. After spending years searching for his personal style and working with DJs like Armin van Buuren (as Alibi) and Ferry Corsten (as Gouryella), he decided it was time to focus on his solo work. Tiësto's fame started to rise in the late 1990s after his set at the first ID&T Innercity party (Live at Innercity: Amsterdam R... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to DJ Tiesto
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
He's A Pirate (Tiesto Remix)
On: Pirates Of The Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
$1.29 Buy Song
The Tube (Domenico Cascarino & Luca Lombardi …
On: Pure Chillz 4
$0.99 Buy Song
The Tube (Vitodito Remix)
On: Neuroscience Dj Session - Volume 1 - Vitodito
$0.99 Buy Song
Lethal Industry (Feat. Tiesto) (Owns One! Rem…
On: The Owns One! Remixes Volume 2
$0.99 Buy Song
The Tube (Domenico Cascarino & Luca Lombardi …
On: Modern Dinner Music - Menu 2
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

DJ_Tiesto
DJ_Tiesto
DJ_Tiesto
DJ_Tiesto
DJ_Tiesto
DJ_Tiesto
DJ_Tiesto
DJ_Tiesto
DJ_Tiesto
DJ_Tiesto
DJ_Tiesto
DJ_Tiesto
DJ_Tiesto
DJ_Tiesto
DJ_Tiesto
DJ_Tiesto
View All Pictures >>


Videos: