Related Artists

Crystal Method


Rusko


Aesop Rock


The Prodigy


Bassnectar


Ministry


4hero


Filter


Fear Factory


Weezer

DJ Spooky


Home > Music > D > DJ Spooky


Birth Name: Paul D. Miller
Birth Place: 1970 in Washington, D.C., U.S.
Years Active: 1996 – present
Genres: Electronica, Jazz, Dub, Reggae, Illbient

Paul D. Miller known by his stage name DJ Spooky, That Subliminal Kid (born in 1970), is a Washington DC-born electronic and experimental hip hop musician whose work is often called "illbient" or "trip hop". He is a turntablist, a producer, an author and a postmodern intellectual. He borrowed his stage name from the character The Subliminal Kid in the novel ''Nova Express'' by William S. Burroughs. He is also a professor at the European Graduate School.

Music:
Listen to DJ Spooky
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Rainbow Country (DJ Spooky's Subliminal Funk …
On: Roots, Rock, Remixed
$0.99 Buy Song
Intro: Anagramme Oulippienne
On: Subliminal Minded: The EP
$0.99 Buy Song
Rekonstruction (Rhyme And Reason Mix)
On: Subliminal Minded: The EP
$0.99 Buy Song
Peace In Zaire (DJ Wally's Sci-Hi Remix)
On: Subliminal Minded: The EP
$0.99 Buy Song
Dr. Satan's Echo Chamber
On: Subliminal Minded: The EP
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

DJ_Spooky