Related Artists

Thievery Corporation


Boards of Canada


Massive Attack


Bonobo


Atmosphere


U.N.K.L.E.


Portishead


Deadmau5


Groove Armada


Crystal Method

DJ Shadow


Home > Music > D > DJ Shadow


Birth Name: Joshua Paul Davis
Born: 1972/06/29
Birth Place: Davis, California
Years Active: 1989-present
Genres: Hip Hop, Instrumental Hip Hop, Trip-hop, Turntablism

Joshua Paul Davis (born June 29, 1972) better known as DJ Shadow is an American music producer, DJ and songwriter. He is considered a prominent figure in the development of instrumental hip hop and has an exceptionally large personal record collection, with over 60,000 records. DJ Shadow was experimenting with a four-track recorder while in high school in Davis, California, and began his music career as a disc jockey for the University of California, Davis campus radio station KDVS. During this period he was significant in developing the experimental hip hop style associated with the London-based Mo' Wax record label. His early singles, including “In/Flux” and “Lost and Found (S.F.L.),... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to DJ Shadow
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Ghost Town
On: The Liquid Amber EP
$1.29 Buy Song
Six Days (Machinedrum Remix)
On: The Liquid Amber EP
$1.29 Buy Song
House
On: Pink Records Vol. 5
$0.99 Buy Song
We Were Set Up
On: The Music Of Grand Theft Auto V, Vol. 2: The …
$0.99 Buy Song
A Legitimate Business Man
On: The Music Of Grand Theft Auto V, Vol. 2: The …
$0.99 Buy Song
A Haze Of Patriotic Fervor
On: The Music Of Grand Theft Auto V, Vol. 2: The …
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

DJ_Shadow
DJ_Shadow
DJ_Shadow
DJ_Shadow
DJ_Shadow
DJ_Shadow
DJ_Shadow
DJ_Shadow


Tickets:
09/16/2014 House Of Blues - New Orleans
09/18/2014 ACL Live At The Moody Theater
09/19/2014 House Of Blues - Dallas
09/20/2014 House Of Blues - Houston
09/22/2014 Mercury Ballroom
More Concert Tickets >>