Related Artists

Big Pokey


E.S.G.


Big Moe


Lil'O


SPM


OG Ron C


South Park Mexican


Paul Wall


Slim Thug


UGK

DJ Screw


Home > Music > D > DJ Screw


Birth Name: Robert Earl Davis, Jr.
Born: 1971/07/20
Birth Place: Houston, Texas, United States
Died: 2000/11/16
Years Active: 1990-2000
Genres: Hip Hop, Political Rap, Chopped And Screwed

DJ Screw, born Robert Earl Davis, Jr. (July 20, 1971 – November 16, 2000), was an artist involved in the Houston hip hop scene. He was the originator of Screwed and Chopped music and the main music mixer for the Screwed Up Click. He began DJing at age 13, and started his trademark slowed-down mixes in 1990. During the early 1990s, he invited some of the Houston rappers from the south side of the city to flow on his Screw tapes. This eventually led to the formation of the Screwed Up Click. He released five above ground releases: "All Screwed Up, Vol. 1" (1995), "3 'N the Mornin Part 1" (1995), "3 'N the Mornin Part 2 Blue" (1996), "3 'N the Mornin Part 2 Red" (1998) and "All Work, No Play"... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to DJ Screw
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Why You Hate
On: Str8 Out The South
$0.99 Buy Song
Rags 2 Riches
On: H-Town Chronic 5 Disc 2
$0.99 Buy Song
Still Pimpin Pens
On: H-Town Chronic 5 Disc 2
$0.99 Buy Song
You Know What I'm Talkin About
On: Street Legends
$0.99 Buy Song
Intro [3 ‘n The Mornin’ Pt 1] (Feat. Poin…
On: Bigtyme Recordz '95 - '99
$0.99 Buy Song
Bangin Screw (Feat. Big Pokey, Lil’ Keke & …
On: Bigtyme Recordz '95 - '99
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Videos: