Related Artists

Tha Eastsidaz


Zapp & Roger


Suga Free


WC


E-40


Geto Boys


Eazy-E


Ice Cube


Daz Dillinger


N.W.A.

DJ Quik


Home > Music > D > DJ Quik


Birth Name: David Martin Blake
Born: 1970/01/18
Birth Place: Compton, California, U.S.
Years Active: 1987 – present
Genres: Hip Hop

David Martin Blake (born January 18, 1970), better known by his stage name DJ Quik, is an MC and record producer. According to Quik himself, his stage name reflects his ability to produce records in short time. He signed to Profile Records in the summer of 1990, reportedly as the label's first six figure signee. His debut album, “Quik Is the Name,” which was released in 1991, was led by the success of two Top 20 R&B singles, “Tonite” and “Born and Raised in Compton.” The album ended up reaching #10 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and was certified platinum by the RIAA. He later released his second album entitled “Way 2 Fonky” in 1992. It was certified gold and included t... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to DJ Quik
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Trouble (Remix)
On: The Features, Vol.2 (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
John Doe (feat. DJ Quik, AMG, HI-C, & Swift)
On: Informal Introduction OG
$0.99 Buy Song
Certified Boss
On: Cholo Skate
$0.99 Buy Song
Certified Boss
On: Cholo Skate (Clean)
$0.99 Buy Song
Quik Is The Name (Intro)
On: The Best Of Dj Quik - Da Finale
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

DJ_Quik
DJ_Quik
DJ_Quik
DJ_Quik
DJ_Quik
DJ_Quik
DJ_Quik
DJ_Quik
DJ_Quik
DJ_Quik
DJ_Quik
DJ_Quik
DJ_Quik
DJ_Quik
DJ_Quik
DJ_Quik
View All Pictures >>


Videos: