Related Artists

RZA


Jay Dee (A.K.A. J Dilla)


Pete Rock


Gang Starr


Erick Sermon


Pete Rock & C.L. Smooth


Ol' Dirty Bastard


KRS-One


Little Brother


Redman

DJ Premier


Home > Music > D > DJ Premier


Birth Name: Christopher Edward Martin
Born: 1966/03/21
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States
Years Active: 1984 - present
Genres: Hip Hop

Christopher Edward Martin (born March 21, 1966 in Houston, Texas), better known by his stage name DJ Premier (also known as Preem, Premo, or Primo for short), is an American record producer and DJ, and the instrumental half of the duo Gang Starr, together with MC Guru. Born and raised in Houston, he has lived in Brooklyn, New York, for much of his professional career. Premier is hailed as an architect of "East Coast hip-hop known by its heavy drums and sparse loops", along with being recognized as arguably one of Hip Hop's greatest producers of all time. ''The Source'' magazine named DJ Premier one of the five greatest producers in hip-hop history, while editors from About.com ranked him as... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to DJ Premier
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
G.O.Y.A. (Skit) [Feat. Large Professor, Lil F…
On: G.O.Y.A. (Gunz Or Yay Available)
$0.99 Buy Song
Worst Nightmare
On: Killmatic
$0.99 Buy Song
Hip Hop (Explicit)
On: Kiss The Ring (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song
Hip Hop (Edited)
On: Kiss The Ring (Edited)
$1.29 Buy Song
Hip Hop (Explicit)
On: Kiss The Ring (Deluxe Version)(Parental Advis…
$1.29 Buy Song
Hip Hop(Edited)
On: Kiss The Ring (Deluxe Version)(Parental Advis…
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

DJ_Premier


Videos:


Tickets:
09/26/2014 B.B. King Blues Club & Grill - New York
More Concert Tickets >>