Related Artists

Angel Y Khriz


Hector & Tito


R.K.M. & Ken-Y


Voltio


Jowell & Randy


Tempo


Vico-C


Divino


Cosculluela


Ivy Queen

DJ Nelson


Home > Music > D > DJ Nelson


Birth Name: Nelson Díaz Martinez
Born: 1972/04/07
Birth Place: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Years Active: 1992–present
Genres: Reggaeton

Nelson Díaz Martinez (born on April 7, 1972 in San Juan, Puerto Rico), known artistically as DJ Nelson is a DJ/producer who played a significant role in the development and popularization of reggaeton. He first made a name for himself as part of the Noise, a club-centered collective that was spawned in 1992. The Noise—composed of DJs, MCs, producers, and club coordinators—hosted a long-lasting series of club nights in San Juan that were vital to the development and popularization of reggaeton. DJ Nelson earned credit as one of the top Noise DJs, and he also served as a producer/arranger for the collective's music.

Music:
Listen to DJ Nelson
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Pasarela
On: 2008 Año De Exitos: Reggaeton Urbano
$1.29 Buy Song
Chica Virtual
On: 2008 Año De Exitos: Reggaeton Urbano
$1.29 Buy Song
Borracho Y Loco
On: Dj Nelson Presenta: La Buya Vol. 1
$0.99 Buy Song
Dirty Alarm
On: Dj Nelson Presenta: La Buya Vol. 1
$0.99 Buy Song
Bien Cabrón
On: Dj Nelson Presenta: La Buya Vol. 1
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>