Related Artists

Sheek Louch


Joell Ortiz


DJ Clue?


The Alchemist


DJ Green Lantern


D-Block


Ruff Ryders


Red Café


Saigon


DJ Drama

DJ Kayslay


Home > Music > D > DJ Kayslay


Birth Name: Keith Grayson
Born: 1966/08/14
Birth Place: New York City, New York, U.S.
Years Active: 1983 - present
Genres: East Coast Hip Hop

DJ Kayslay (born Keith Grayson, August 14, 1966), is an American DJ. He was originally a prominent graffiti artist. He was featured in the 1983 hip hop documentary “Style Wars.” With the decline of the graffiti movement in the late 1980s, he began dealing with narcotics and consequently ended up in jail by the early 1990s. DJ Kayslay released his first album, “Streetsweeper Vol. 1” in May 2003, reaching #22 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and #4 on the R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart. In the summer of 2003, Kayslay released the single “Too Much For Me.” It featured rapping from Baby, Nas, and Foxy Brown, and a chorus sung by then relative newcomer, Amerie. In March 2004, Kayslay's se... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to DJ Kayslay
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Intro
On: Last Name Point 5 First Name 36, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Back It Up
On: Last Name Point 5 First Name 36, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Bulletproof
On: Last Name Point 5 First Name 36, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Da Coast
On: Last Name Point 5 First Name 36, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Go Gettas
On: Last Name Point 5 First Name 36, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>