Related Artists

Jay Dee (A.K.A. J Dilla)


J-Live


Little Brother


Talib Kweli


Pete Rock


Slum Village


Mr. Lif


De La Soul


Kev Brown


Dwele

DJ Jazzy Jeff


Home > Music > D > DJ Jazzy Jeff


Birth Name: Jeffrey Arnold Townes
Born: 1965/01/22
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Years Active: 1986–present
Genres: Hip Hop, R&B

Jeffrey Arnold Townes (born January 22, 1965 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania), also known as DJ Jazzy Jeff or simply Jazz, is an American hip hop, R&B record producer, turntablist and actor. He is best known for his early career with Will Smith as DJ Jazzy Jeff & The Fresh Prince. DJ Jazzy Jeff failed to graduate from John Bartram High School in Philadelphia where he is enshrined in the school's "Wall of Fame". DJ Jazzy Jeff is not to be confused with Jeffrey Myree from the earlier hip hop group Funky Four Plus One, who in fact filed and won a lawsuit over the name ''Jazzy Jeff'' against Jeff Townes and Jive records when they signed DJ Jazzy Jeff & the Fresh Prince.

Music:
Listen to DJ Jazzy Jeff
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Summertime
On: The Wackness: Music From The Motion Picture (…
$1.29 Buy Song
My Peoples (Featuring Raheem Devaughn)
On: The Beat Generation 10th Anniversary Collecti…
$0.99 Buy Song
Are U Ready? Featuring Slum Village (Main)
On: The Beat Generation 10th Anniversary Collecti…
$0.99 Buy Song
Rock With U (Featuring Erro)
On: The Beat Generation 10th Anniversary Collecti…
$0.99 Buy Song
We Live In Philly (Featuring Jill Scott)
On: The Beat Generation 10th Anniversary Collecti…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

DJ_Jazzy_Jeff
DJ_Jazzy_Jeff
DJ_Jazzy_Jeff
DJ_Jazzy_Jeff
DJ_Jazzy_Jeff
DJ_Jazzy_Jeff
DJ_Jazzy_Jeff
DJ_Jazzy_Jeff
DJ_Jazzy_Jeff
DJ_Jazzy_Jeff
DJ_Jazzy_Jeff
DJ_Jazzy_Jeff
DJ_Jazzy_Jeff
DJ_Jazzy_Jeff
DJ_Jazzy_Jeff
DJ_Jazzy_Jeff
View All Pictures >>


Videos: