Related Artists


Cut Chemist

Jay Dee (A.K.A. J Dilla)


MF Doom

Guilty Simpson

Dilated Peoples

Gift Of Gab

Mr. Lif

DJ Babu

Home > Music > D > DJ Babu

Birth Name: Chris Oroc
Born: 1974/09/17
Birth Place: Washington, D.C.
Years Active: 1992- present
Genres: Hip Hop

DJ Babu (born Melvin Babu) is a Filipino-American DJ and one-third of the hip hop group Dilated Peoples (alongside Rakaa Iriscience and Evidence). Babu is also a member of the Beat Junkies DJ crew, and together with rapper Defari forms the duo the Likwit Junkies. DJ Babu has also featured on numerous tracks alongside groups such as Jurassic 5, Swollen Members and The Visionaries. DJ Babu, Evidence and Pharoahe Monch were featured on the song, “H! Vltg3,” on Linkin Park's 2002 “Reanimation” album. Babu has won multiple competition titles Including the Vestax World Championships and multiple ITF titles. As a revered battle DJ he has appeared in and hosted numerous videos. Babu is famo... Continue Bio >>

Listen to DJ Babu
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
New Details (Feat. Dj Babu)
On: Monsters In The Closet
$0.99 Buy Song
Too Hot (Feat. Dj Babu)
On: Black Magic
$0.99 Buy Song
Ventilate (Feat. Dj Babu)
On: Bad Dreams
$0.99 Buy Song
Land Of The Crooks (Feat. DJ Babu)
On: Unearthed (Untagged Version)
$0.99 Buy Song
A Dj Saved My Life (Feat. Dj Premier, Dj Babu…
On: Population Control
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>