Related Artists

The Jacksons


The Brothers Johnson


Al B. Sure!


Billy Ocean


Heatwave


Tina Turner


Thomas Dolby


Lisa Lisa & Cult Jam


MC Hammer


Quincy Jones

Terence Trent D'Arby Biography


Home > Music > D > D'Arby, Terence Trent > Biography


Birth Name: Terence Trent Howard
Born: 1962/03/15
Birth Place: New York
Years Active: 1987–present
Genres: Pop, Rock, Soul


Terence Trent D'Arby (born Terence Trent Howard, March 15, 1962) is an American singer-songwriter from Manhattan, New York, New York and is now known as Sananda Francesco Maitreya. He was known to childhood friends as Terry Darby. His family moved successively from New York to New Jersey, to Chicago, to Daytona Beach, and then settled in DeLand, Florida, north of Orlando.

Maitreya first passion in life was boxing and he trained as a boxer in Orlando, where he won the Florida Golden Gloves lightweight championship in 1980 at age 18. He dropped out of college to enlist in the U.S. Army and was posted at Fort Sill, Oklahoma, and then served in Frankfurt, West Germany.

It was while living in Germany that Maitreya explored his growing love for music and worked as a band leader with the band The Touch releasing the album, “Love On Time” in 1984. 1986 saw Maitreya head to London and play with The Bojangels, which led to a record deal and the release of his debut album, “Introducing the Hardline According to Terence Trent D'Arby,” in 1987. The album spawned the hits, “If You Let Me Stay,” “Wishing Well,” “Dance Little Sister” and “Sign Your Name.” The album went on to earn Maitreya a Grammy Award for Best R&B Vocal Performance, Male.

Maitreya followed with “Neither Fish Nor Flesh” in 1989, which did not amass the same critical or commercial success as his debut album. Maitreya relocated to Los Angeles in 1993 and released the album, “Symphony or Damn,” which peaked at #4 on the U.K .Albums chart.

In 1995, D'Arby released the LP, “Vibrator,” which was followed by a world tour. In the 1990s, his relations with his record label Columbia Records became strained, eventually leading to his departure in 1996. He moved to Java Records for one year, during which he recorded “Terence Trent D'Arby's Solar Return,” which was not released. In 2000, he bought back the rights to his unreleased album and left the record company as well as his management team, Lippman Entertainment. In 1999, Maitreya collaborated with INXS to step into the late Michael Hutchence's shoes so that the band could play at the opening of the Sydney Olympics.

He adopted the new name, Sananda Francesco Maitreya, which he has said relates to a series of dreams he had in 1995. He legally changed his name six years later in October 2001. That year he moved back to Europe, resettling in Munich, Germany and starting his own independent record label, Treehouse Pub.The year also marked his first album release in six years, as the unreleased “Terence Trent D'Arby's Solar Return” became the album “Wildcard.”

In 2002, Maitreya moved to Milan, Italy, and began working on his next album, “Angels & Vampires - Volume I.” The songs were initially released through Weedshare by chapters, allowing the fans to get a glimpse of the work as it evolved. In 2005, the fully mastered album was finally released. In 2005, Maitreya started working on “Angels & Vampires - Volume II.” He released each chapter online as he finished recording the songs. In 2006, he released the finished mastered album. In 2009, the album “Nigor Mortis: A Critical Mass” was released.

2011 marked the release of “The Sphinx,” and a tour throughout Europe with his band The Nudge Nudge. 2012 saw Maitreya begin work on his new project “Return To Zooathalon,” which was released in 2013.