Related Artists

Dwele


Mint Condition


Lauryn Hill


Erykah Badu


Tony! Toni! Toné!


Eric Benét


SWV


Donny Hathaway


Johnny Gill


Maxwell

D'Angelo


Home > Music > D > D'Angelo


Birth Name: Michael Eugene Archer
Born: 1974/02/11
Birth Place: Richmond, Virginia, United States
Years Active: 1994 – present
Genres: R&B, Neo Soul, Funk, Soul, Hip Hop

D'Angelo (born Michael Eugene Archer, February 11, 1974) is an American R&B and neo soul singer-songwriter, multi-instrumentalist and record producer. He is known for his production and songwriting talents as much as for his vocal abilities and was one of the most influential artists during the rise of the neo-soul movement. D'Angelo signed a publishing deal with EMI Music in 1991 after catching the attention of record executives with a demo tape. He penned the hit song “U Will Know” on the “Jason's Lyric” soundtrack. It was performed by Black Men United for the 1994 “Jason's Lyric” motion picture soundtrack. Shortly after, he was signed and he began recording his debut album fo... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to D'Angelo
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Bullshit
On: Distractions (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Untitled (How Does It Feel)
On: Male R&B, Vol.9 (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Soy Yo
On: New Family
$0.99 Buy Song
Vuelve A Mi
On: New Family
$0.99 Buy Song
So Far To Go
On: Finding Forever (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

D'Angelo
D'Angelo
D'Angelo
D'Angelo
D'Angelo
D'Angelo
D'Angelo
D'Angelo
D'Angelo
D'Angelo
D'Angelo
D'Angelo