Related Artists

Lorrie Morgan


Chris Cagle


Wynonna Judd


Trisha Yearwood


Terri Clark


Miranda Lambert


Randy Travis


Boxcar Willie


Travis Tritt


Tommy Roe

Billy Ray Cyrus


Home > Music > C > Cyrus, Billy Ray


Birth Name: William Ray Cyrus
Born: 1961/08/25
Birth Place: Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.
Years Active: 1980–present
Genres: Country Pop

William “Billy” Ray Cyrus was born on August 25, 1961 in Flatwoods, Kentucky, and is a country music singer, songwriter, and actor. Cyrus is best known for his international hit, “Achy Breaky Heart,” which garnered a triple platinum status in Australia. The video for the hit song featured traditional line-dancing, which incited a world-wide craze at the height of Cyrus' success. Cyrus was raised in and around music, his grandfather was a preacher, and Cyrus was first exposed to Gospel music in his grandfather's church. His community also introduced bluegrass music to Cyrus and from an early age he took to music; teaching himself to play his father's right-handed guitar even though he... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Billy Ray Cyrus
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Missing You
On: Shot Full Of Love
$0.99 Buy Song
Touchy Subject
On: Shot Full Of Love
$0.99 Buy Song
His Shoes
On: Shot Full Of Love
$0.99 Buy Song
Time For Letting Go
On: Shot Full Of Love
$0.99 Buy Song
The American Dream
On: Shot Full Of Love
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Cyrus,_Billy_Ray
Cyrus,_Billy_Ray
Cyrus,_Billy_Ray
Cyrus,_Billy_Ray
Cyrus,_Billy_Ray
Cyrus,_Billy_Ray
Cyrus,_Billy_Ray
Cyrus,_Billy_Ray
Cyrus,_Billy_Ray
Cyrus,_Billy_Ray
Cyrus,_Billy_Ray
Cyrus,_Billy_Ray
Cyrus,_Billy_Ray
Cyrus,_Billy_Ray
Cyrus,_Billy_Ray
Cyrus,_Billy_Ray
View All Pictures >>


Videos:





Popular Movies:
More Credits >>