Related Artists

Jorge Ben

Curumin


Home > Music > C > Curumin


Birth Name: Luciano Nakata Albuquerque
Born: 1976/07/28
Birth Place: São Paulo, Brazil
Genres: Brazilian, Samba-funk, Hip Hop

Curumin is a Brazilian musician whose style incorporates elements of samba, funk, jazz, bossa nova, and hip hop. He sings in Portuguese, and his first album, Achados E Perdidos, was released on September 20, 2005 on the Quannum Projects label. His real name is Luciano Nakata Albuquerque. Curumin and Quannum Projects first crossed paths when Chief Xcel, one half of Blackalicious and one fifth of Quannum, was on tour in Brazil. Happening upon Achados E Perdidos while in São Paulo, Xcel knew immediately that this was a record that could resonate with audiences outside Brazil as well.

Music:
Listen to Curumin
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Afoxoque
On: Six Degrees Of Brazil, Vol. 2
$0.99 Buy Song
Vestido De Prata
On: Daora: Underground Sounds Of Urban Brasil - H…
$0.99 Buy Song
Esqueleto
On: Samba 808
$0.99 Buy Song
Ela (Ticklah Remix)
On: Red Hot & Rio 2
$0.99 Buy Song
In The Hot Sun of a Christmas Day (Bonus Trac…
On: JapanPopShow
$0.99 Buy Song
JapanPopShow
On: JapanPopShow
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>