Related Artists

Keith Anderson


Easton Corbin


Randy Houser


Clay Walker


Mark Chesnutt


Phil Vassar


Big & Rich


Jake Owen


Darryl Worley


Jack Ingram

Billy Currington


Home > Music > C > Currington, Billy


Birth Name: William Matthew Currington
Born: 1973/11/19
Birth Place: Rincon, Georgia, USA
Years Active: 2003-present
Genres: Country

William Matthew "Billy" Currington (born November 19, 1973) is an American country music artist. Signed to Mercury Nashville Records in 2003, Currington has released four studio albums for the label. His self-titled debut album was released in 2003. The first single was "Walk a Little Straighter" about his relationship with his alcoholic stepfather, including a chorus that Currington wrote when he was twelve years old. "Walk a Little Straighter" went on to peak at #8 that year on the Hot Country Singles & Tracks chart. He first hit the Top 5 on the country charts with his second single, "I Got a Feelin'," also from his debut album. He scored a third consecutive top 10 hit with Shania Twa... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Billy Currington
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: Walk A Little Straighter
On: Contemporary Male Country, Vol.58
$0.99 Buy Song
Pretty Good At Drinkin' Beer
On: Now That's What I Call A Country Party
$1.29 Buy Song
Hey Girl
On: We Are Tonight
$1.29 Buy Song
Wingman
On: We Are Tonight
$1.29 Buy Song
One Way Ticket
On: We Are Tonight
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Currington,_Billy
Currington,_Billy
Currington,_Billy
Currington,_Billy
Currington,_Billy
Currington,_Billy
Currington,_Billy
Currington,_Billy
Currington,_Billy
Currington,_Billy
Currington,_Billy
Currington,_Billy
Currington,_Billy
Currington,_Billy
Currington,_Billy
Currington,_Billy
View All Pictures >>