Related Artists

Lil Mama

Baby Bash

Jesse McCartney



Danity Kane

Missy Elliott

Sean Kingston

Flo Rida

Soulja Boy Tell Em


Home > Music > C > Cupid

Birth Name: Bryson Bernard
Born: 1982/10/10
Birth Place: Lafayette, Louisiana, United States
Years Active: 2000–present
Genres: R&B, Pop, Dance

Bryson Bernard, (born October 10, 1982) better known by his stage name Cupid is an R&B singer born and raised in Lafayette, Louisiana. Bernard started singing in his church's choir, encouraged by his pastor father. He initially enrolled at the University of Louisiana at Lafayette with a full athletic scholarship in track and field. He left the track team to form a singing group known as Fasho, which later changed its name to Fifth Element. Fifth Element later dissolved and Bernard pursued a solo career. With a five-octave vocal range, Bernard earned the nickname “Cupid” for an impressive performance of the Sam Cooke's '60s hit single “Cupid.” Bernard first achieved radio airplay in 2... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Cupid
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
On: Step Up 2 The Streets: Original Motion Pictur…
$0.99 Buy Song
Zydeco Diva (Feat. Cupid, Big Boom & D.Fall)
On: Zydeco Diva (Feat. Cupid, Big Boom & D.Fall)
$0.99 Buy Song
I Don't Want U
On: The Champ Is Here
$0.99 Buy Song
Dear Sandra
On: Reggae Xplosion 2001
$0.99 Buy Song
On: Are You Ready?
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>