Related Artists

Grace Potter & The Nocturnals


Thompson Square


Gwyneth Paltrow


Laura Bell Bundy


Jeff Healey


Christina Perri


Edgar Winter


Aaron Lewis


Garth Brooks


The Band Perry

Crystal Bowersox


Home > Music > C > Crystal Bowersox


Birth Name: Crystal Lynn Bowersox
Born: 1985/08/04
Birth Place: Elliston, Ohio, United States
Years Active: 2010–present
Genres: Rock, Indie Folk, Acoustic, Blues, Gospel

Crystal Lynn Bowersox (born August 4, 1985) is an American singer-songwriter from Elliston, Ohio, who was the runner-up on the ninth season of “American Idol.” Bowersox's debut album, “Farmer's Daughter,” was released on December 14, 2010 under Jive Records. Bowersox auditioned for American Idol in Chicago, Illinois. She sang "Piece of My Heart." Bowersox is the first female contestant to make it to the finale since Jordin Sparks won the title in 2007. Crystal is also the first contestant in American Idol history to have one of their original songs played on the show, or at least during their hometown package. Crystal's original song "Holy Toledo" was played on the May 19th Top 3 Res... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Crystal Bowersox
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Up To The Mountain
On: Up To The Mountain (Single)
$1.29 Buy Song
Arlene
On: Farmer's Daughter
$1.29 Buy Song
Mine All Mine
On: Farmer's Daughter
$1.29 Buy Song
Speak Now
On: Farmer's Daughter
$1.29 Buy Song
Hold On
On: Farmer's Daughter
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>