Related Artists

Ismael Miranda


Oscar D'León


La India


El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico


Willie Colón


Paquito Guzmán


Héctor Lavoe


Willie Rosario


Tito Nieves


Elvis Crespo

Celia Cruz


Home > Music > C > Cruz, Celia


Birth Name: Úrsula Hilaria Celia de la Caridad Cruz Alfonso
Born: 1925/10/21
Birth Place: Havana, Cuba
Died: 2003/07/16
Years Active: 1948—2003
Genres: Salsa, Bolero

Celia Cruz (born Úrsula Hilaria Celia de la Caridad Cruz Alfonso on October 21, 1924 – July 16, 2003) was a Havana, Cuba born salsa singer, and was one of the most successful Salsa performers of the 20th century, with twenty-three gold albums to her name. She was renowned internationally as the "Queen of Salsa" as well as "La Guarachera de Cuba." She spent most of her career living in New Jersey, and working in the United States and several Latin American countries. In 1950, Cruz made her first major breakthrough, after the lead singer of the Sonora Matancera, a renowned Cuban orchestra, left the group and Cruz was called to fill in. Cruz was hired permanently by the orchestra. Soon Cruz... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Celia Cruz
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Celia Y Tito
On: Exitos Eternos
$0.99 Buy Song
Come Together (Venir Juntos)
On: Exitos Eternos
$1.29 Buy Song
Vasos Vacios
On: Vasos Vacios
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: La Negra Tiene Tumbao
On: Sing Latin Radio 2002
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: La Negra Tiene Tumbao (Vocal Demonst…
On: Sing Latin Radio 2002
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Cruz,_Celia
Cruz,_Celia