Sheryl Crow Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > C > Crow, Sheryl > Biography


Birth Name: Sheryl Suzanne Crow
Born: 1962/02/11
Birth Place: Kennett, Missouri, United States
Years Active: 1986–present
Genres: Pop Rock, Alternative Rock, Roots Rock, Folk Rock

Sheryl Suzanne Crow (born February 11, 1962) is an American singer-songwriter, guitarist, musician, and actress. Her music incorporates elements of rock, folk, hip hop, country and pop. She has won nine Grammy Awards from the National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences. Crow has released seven studio albums, two compilations, and a live album, and has contributed to film soundtracks. She has sold 16 million albums in the United States and 35 million albums worldwide.

In 1992 Crow recorded her first attempt at her debut album with Phil Collins' producer Hugh Padgham. The self-titled debut album was slated to be released on September 22, 1992, but was ultimately rejected by her label. She then began dating Kevin Gilbert and joined him in an ad hoc group of musicians known to everyone in the group as the "Tuesday Music Club." Group members, Gilbert, David Baerwald and David Ricketts, Bill Bottrell, Brian MacLeod, and Dan Schwartz share songwriting credits with Crow on her debut album, “Tuesday Night Music Club.”

The album was slow to garner attention, until "All I Wanna Do" became an unexpected smash hit in the spring of 1994. The singles "Strong Enough" and "Can't Cry Anymore" were also released, with the first song ("Strong Enough") charting at #5 on Billboard and "Can't Cry Anymore" hitting the Top 40.

“Tuesday Night Music Club” went on to sell more than 7 million copies in the US and UK during the 1990s. The album also won Crow three Grammy Awards, in 1995: Record of the Year, Best New Artist and Best Female Vocal Performance. In 1996, Crow released her self titled second album. The debut single, "If It Makes You Happy," became a radio success and netted her two Grammy awards for Best Female Rock Vocal Performance and Best Rock Album.

In 1998 Crow released “The Globe Sessions.” The album won Best Rock Album at the 1998 Grammy Awards. It was re-released in 1999, with a bonus track, Crow's cover of the Guns N' Roses song "Sweet Child o' Mine," which was included on the soundtrack of the film “Big Daddy.” The song won the 1999 Grammy for Best Female Rock Vocal Performance. “The Globe Sessions” peaked at #5 on the Billboard 200 chart, achieving US sales of 2 million as of January 2008.

Crow's fourth studio album, “C'mon, C'mon” was released in 2002, spawning the hit single "Soak Up the Sun." Second single "Steve McQueen" won the Female Rock Vocal Performance Grammy.

In 2003, Crow released a greatest hits compilation called “The Very Best of Sheryl Crow.” It featured many of her hit singles, as well as some new tracks. Among them was the ballad "The First Cut is the Deepest" (originally a Cat Stevens song), which became her biggest radio hit since "All I Wanna Do."

Her fifth studio album “Wildflower” was released in September 2005 and debuted at #2 on the Billboard charts. To date, “Wildflower” has sold over 949,000 units in the U.S.

Crow returned with her sixth studio album “Detours,” which was released on February 5, 2008. “Detours” debuted at number two on the U.S. Billboard 200 chart, selling about 92,000 copies in its first week and an additional 52,000 copies in its second week.

A&M Records released Crow's seventh studio album, “100 Miles from Memphis,” on July 20, 2010. In the Unites States, "100 Miles From Memphis," was the Billboard 200's second-highest debut. The album which started at number #3 with sales of 55,000 copies is the singer's eighth top 10 album.

To date, the album has sold over 150,000 copies in the U.S.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LIVE TWEETS