Related Artists

Hezekiah Walker


The Mississippi Mass Choir


Tramaine Hawkins


James Cleveland With The Angelic Choir


Shirley Caesar


Alvin Slaughter


The Winans


Jonathan Nelson


LaShun Pace


The Mighty Clouds Of Joy

Andrae Crouch


Home > Music > C > Crouch, Andrae


Birth Name: Andraé Edward Crouch
Born: 1942/07/01
Years Active: 1966 – present
Genres: Gospel Music

Andraé Crouch (born July 1, 1942) is a seven-time Grammy Award-winning American gospel singer, songwriter, arranger, recording artist, record producer and pastor. Crouch was a key figure in the Jesus Music movement of the 1960s and 1970s. As a result, helped bring about contemporary Christian music, and began to bridge the gap between black and white Christian music. Though sometimes criticized for diluting the Gospel message by using contemporary styles, his songs have become staples in churches all around the world and recorded by mainstream artists such as Elvis Presley and Paul Simon. Crouch's first group was the Church of God in Christ Singers (COGICS) in 1960, which included Billy P... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Andrae Crouch
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Through It All
On: A Billy Graham Music Homecoming, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Can't Nobody Do Me Like Jesus
On: A Billy Graham Music Homecoming, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Soon And Very Soon
On: A Billy Graham Music Homecoming, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Wade In The Water
On: Mama Led Me To Jesus
$0.99 Buy Song
One Touch Of His Hand
On: The Rock Revival -- Music Of The Jesus Moveme…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Crouch,_Andrae