Related Artists

The Allman Brothers Band


Crosby & Nash


Graham Nash


Traffic


Savoy Brown


Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young


Crosby, Stills & Nash


Ten Years After


Loggins & Messina


Poco

David Crosby


Home > Music > C > Crosby, David


Birth Name: David Van Cortlandt Crosby
Born: 1941/08/14
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Years Active: 1963 - Present
Genres: Folk Rock, Rock

David Crosby (born David Van Cortlandt Crosby, August 14, 1941) is an American guitarist, singer, and songwriter. In addition to his solo career, he was a founding member of three bands, The Byrds, Crosby, Stills & Nash (CSN, who are sometimes joined by Neil Young as Crosby, Stills, Nash and Young [CSNY]) and CPR. Crosby was born in Los Angeles, California and attended Santa Barbara City College. Originally, he was a drama student, but dropped out to pursue a career in music. He moved toward the same Greenwich Village scene (as a member of the Les Baxter's Balladeers) in which Bob Dylan participated, and even shared a mentor of Bob Dylan's in local scene favorite Fred Neil. With the help of ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to David Crosby
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Hero
On: A Thousand Roads
$0.99 Buy Song
Too Young To Die
On: A Thousand Roads
$0.99 Buy Song
Old Soldier
On: A Thousand Roads
$0.99 Buy Song
Through Your Hands
On: A Thousand Roads
$0.99 Buy Song
Yvette In English
On: A Thousand Roads
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Crosby,_David
Crosby,_David
Crosby,_David
Crosby,_David
Crosby,_David
Crosby,_David
Crosby,_David
Crosby,_David
Crosby,_David
Crosby,_David
Crosby,_David
Crosby,_David
Crosby,_David
Crosby,_David
Crosby,_David
Crosby,_David
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>