Related Artists

The Kingston Trio

Cozy Cole


Home > Music > C > Cozy Cole


Birth Name: William Randolph Cole
Born: 1909/10/17
Birth Place: East Orange, New Jersey, United States
Died: 1981/01/31
Years Active: 1930s — 1970s
Genres: Swing

Cozy Cole (October 17, 1909 – January 31, 1981) was a jazz drummer who scored a #1 Cashbox magazine hit with the record "Topsy Part 2". "Topsy" peaked at number three on Billboard Hot 100, and at number one on the R&B chart. It sold over one million copies, and was awarded a gold disc. The recording contained a lengthy drum solo, and was one of the few drum solo recordings that ever made the Billboard Hot 100 (1958) chart. The single was issued on the tiny Brooklyn-based Love Records label. William Randolph Cole was born in 1909 in East Orange, New Jersey. His first music job was with Wilbur Sweatman in 1928. In 1930 he played for Jelly Roll Morton's Red Hot Peppers, recording an ear... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Cozy Cole
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
The Beat
On: The Coleman Hawkins Collection 1927-56
$0.99 Buy Song
When Day Is Done
On: The Coleman Hawkins Collection 1927-56
$0.99 Buy Song
Cozy's Mambo
On: Teach Me Tiger And More Unforgettables
$0.99 Buy Song
Memories Of You
On: The Don Byas Collection 1939-61
$0.99 Buy Song
Brussels' Hustle
On: Earl's Backroom And Cozy's Caravan
$0.99 Buy Song
Oooh!
On: Earl's Backroom And Cozy's Caravan
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>