Graham Coxon Biography

107k
Listen to Graham Coxon
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > C > Coxon, Graham > Biography


Birth Name: Grahem Leslie Coxon
Born: 1969/03/12
Birth Place: Colchester, England
Years Active: 1988–present
Genres: Alternative Rock, Indie Rock, Britpop


Graham Leslie Coxon (born 12 March 1969) is an English singer-songwriter, multi-instrumentalist and painter and decorator. He came to prominence as the lead guitarist, backing vocalist and occasional lead vocalist of rock band Blur, and is also a critically acclaimed solo artist, having recorded seven solo albums. His artistic and musical contribution is featured on all seven of Blur's studio albums, from 1991's ''Leisure'' to 2003's ''Think Tank''. Although credited as a songwriter on most Blur tracks, his most significant lyrical contributions appeared on the hit singles "Tender" and "Coffee & TV"; a number of tracks in the band's catalogue were also penned mainly by Coxon. The cover of 1999's ''13'' was designed by Coxon.

In 2002, he left Blur, following a bitter dispute with the other members, notably Damon Albarn. As a result, he played guitar and was credited as a songwriter on only the final track for the following year's ''Think Tank''. In September 2007, Graham Coxon rejoined the band and in late 2008 Damon Albarn announced that the band would reunite 2009 for a number of shows.

Of Coxon's seven solo albums, four of them were recorded while a member of the band. Coxon is capable of playing several other instruments, besides guitar, and is famous for recording his albums single-handedly, without much help from session musicians. An innovative lead guitarist, other notable British guitarists such as Jonny Greenwood and Noel Gallagher have lauded Coxon's musicality and talent, with the latter calling him "one of the most gifted guitarists of his generation." He was voted the 15th greatest guitarist of the last 30 years in a national 2010 BBC poll.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z