Related Artists

Jason Michael Carroll


Jimmy Wayne


Keith Anderson


Tracy Lawrence


Emerson Drive


Joe Nichols


Chris Cagle


Jack Ingram


Jake Owen


Jamey Johnson

Bucky Covington Biography


Home > Music > C > Covington, Bucky > Biography


Birth Name: William Joel Covington III
Born: 1977/11/08
Birth Place: Rockingham, North Carolina, USA
Years Active: 2006–present
Genres: Country


William Joel “Bucky” Covington III was born November 8, 1977 in Rockingham, North Carolina and is a Country Music singer who rose to fame during the fifth season of the reality television show, “American Idol.” Covington was immersed in music throughout his childhood and taught himself how to play the guitar at the age of 18. He got his start in music playing locals bars and clubs.

In 2006 Covington and his twin brother both auditioned for “American Idol,” with only Bucky advancing. He placed eighth on the show and went on to sign a record deal with Lyric Street Records. His self-titled debut album arrived in 2007 and peaked at #1 on the Billboard Top Country Albums chart and at #4 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. It spawned the hit singles, “A Different World,” “It's Good to Be Us” and “I'll Walk.”

“Good Guys,” his second studio album, was released in 2012 via E1 Music. The album included the singles, "I Want My Life Back,” “Gotta Be Somebody” (a Nickelback cover) and “A Father's Love (The Only Way He Knew How),” all of which Covington released for the defunct Lyric Street Records between 2009 and 2010. "