Sharon Corr

107k
Listen to Sharon Corr
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > C > Corr, Sharon


Albums:

The Same Sun

Love Is Blindness (Feat. Sharon Corr)

Dream Of You (Bonus Track Version)


Biography:
Birth Name: Sharon Helga Corr
Born: 1970/03/24
Birth Place: Dundalk, County Louth, Ireland
Years Active: 1990–present
Genres: Pop, Rock, Celtic

Sharon Helga Corr MBE (born 24 March 1970, Dundalk, Ireland) is a musician and member of the Irish pop-rock band The Corrs. She plays the violin, piano, and guitar, and sings backing vocals. Sharon Corr began learning the violin when she was six years old. Her sister Caroline Corr was originally meant to learn it but was not interested, so Sharon took lessons instead. She has played in national youth orchestras and is qualified to teach the violin. The Corr siblings were awarded honorary MBEs in 2005 by Queen Elizabeth II in recognition of both their musical talent and their charitable work raising money for Freeman Hospital in Newcastle, victims of the Omagh Bombing, and other charities. Sh... Continue Bio >>

Photo Gallery:
Corr,_Sharon
Corr,_Sharon
Corr,_Sharon
Corr,_Sharon
Corr,_Sharon
Corr,_Sharon
Corr,_Sharon
Corr,_Sharon
Corr,_Sharon
Corr,_Sharon
Corr,_Sharon




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z