Related Artists

Audioslave


Soundgarden


Temple Of The Dog


Queens Of The Stone Age


Silversun Pickups


Apocalyptica


Staind


Nine Inch Nails


Filter


Radiohead

Chris Cornell Biography


Home > Music > C > Cornell, Chris > Biography


Birth Name: Christopher John Boyle
Born: 1964/07/20
Birth Place: Seattle, Washington, United States
Years Active: Since 1984
Genres: Alternative Metal, Alternative Rock, Grunge, Heavy Metal, Hard Rock, Blues, R&B


Chris Cornell (born Christopher John Boyle; July 20, 1964) is an American rock musician best known as the lead vocalist and rhythm guitarist for Soundgarden and as the former lead vocalist for Audioslave. He is also known for his numerous solo works and soundtrack contributions since 1998. He is known for his wide vocal range, spanning B1-G5 in full-voice, and up to E6 in falsetto, as well as his powerful vocal belting technique. He was the founder and frontman for Temple of the Dog, the one-off tribute band dedicated to his former roommate, Andrew Wood.

Cornell released his first solo album, “Euphoria Morning,” in 1999. The album proved commercially unsuccessful although the album's single “Can't Change Me” was nominated for Best Male Rock Vocal Performance at the 2000 Grammy Awards. “Euphoria Morning” includes “Wave Goodbye,” Cornell's tribute to his late friend Jeff Buckley who drowned in 1997.

“Carry On,” released in 2007, was produced by Steve Lillywhite. It debuted at #17 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. The album featured a cover of Michael Jackson's hit song, “Billie Jean.”

In 2009 he issued “Scream,” which featured production from Timbaland, Justin Timberlake and others. It debuted at #10 on the Billboard 200.

2011’s “Songbook,” Cornell’s fourth solo album, was an acoustic live release. The live album featured songs recorded during Cornell's Songbook Tour, an acoustic solo tour which took place during spring 2011 in the U.S.