Related Artists

Days Of The New


Temple Of The Dog


The Black Crowes


Queens Of The Stone Age


Audioslave


Velvet Revolver


Silversun Pickups


Staind


Apocalyptica


Third Eye Blind

Chris Cornell


Home > Music > C > Cornell, Chris


Birth Name: Christopher John Boyle
Born: 1964/07/20
Birth Place: Seattle, Washington, United States
Years Active: Since 1984
Genres: Alternative Metal, Alternative Rock, Grunge, Heavy Metal, Hard Rock, Blues, R&B

Chris Cornell (born Christopher John Boyle; July 20, 1964) is an American rock musician best known as the lead vocalist and rhythm guitarist for Soundgarden and as the former lead vocalist for Audioslave. He is also known for his numerous solo works and soundtrack contributions since 1998. He is known for his wide vocal range, spanning B1-G5 in full-voice, and up to E6 in falsetto, as well as his powerful vocal belting technique. He was the founder and frontman for Temple of the Dog, the one-off tribute band dedicated to his former roommate, Andrew Wood. Cornell released his first solo album, “Euphoria Morning,” in 1999. The album proved commercially unsuccessful although the album's sin... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Chris Cornell
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Part Of Me
On: Scream
$1.29 Buy Song
Time
On: Scream
$1.29 Buy Song
Sweet Revenge
On: Scream
$1.29 Buy Song
Get Up
On: Scream
$1.29 Buy Song
Ground Zero
On: Scream
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Cornell,_Chris
Cornell,_Chris
Cornell,_Chris
Cornell,_Chris
Cornell,_Chris
Cornell,_Chris
Cornell,_Chris
Cornell,_Chris
Cornell,_Chris
Cornell,_Chris
Cornell,_Chris
Cornell,_Chris
Cornell,_Chris
Cornell,_Chris
Cornell,_Chris
Cornell,_Chris
View All Pictures >>


Videos:





Popular Movies and Television:
2011-09-23 Pearl Jam Twenty
1992-09-18 Singles
2012 2013 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
2012 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame 2013
2012 The 28th Annual Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
2008 5th Annual Fashion Rocks
2008 Fashion Rocks
2008 31st Annual Kennedy Center Honors
2008 Thirty-first Annual Kennedy Center Honors
More Credits >>