Related Artists

Charlie Parker

Pat Metheny

Billy Cobham

Esperanza Spalding

Will Downing

Weather Report

Bob James

Charles Mingus

Al Di Meola

Freddie Hubbard

Chick Corea

Home > Music > C > Corea, Chick

Birth Name: Armando Anthony Corea
Born: 1941/06/12
Birth Place: Chelsea, Massachusetts, U.S.
Years Active: 1966 - present
Genres: Jazz, Jazz Fusion, Post Bop

Chick Corea (born Armando Anthony Corea, June 12, 1941) is an American jazz pianist, keyboardist, and composer. Many of his compositions are considered jazz standards. He was a member of Miles Davis' band in the 1960s, and participated in the birth of the electric jazz fusion movement. Along with Herbie Hancock, McCoy Tyner and Keith Jarrett, he has been described as one of the major jazz piano voices to emerge in the post-John Coltrane era. In the 1970s he formed the fusion band Return to Forever. Corea continued to pursue other collaborations and to explore various musical styles throughout the 1980s and 1990s. He is also known for promoting and fundraising for a number of social issues, s... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Chick Corea
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
On: Play
$1.29 Buy Song
Even From Me
On: Play
$1.29 Buy Song
Autumn Leaves
On: Play
$1.29 Buy Song
Blues Connotation
On: Play
$1.29 Buy Song
'Round Midnight
On: Play
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>