Stewart Copeland Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > C > Copeland, Stewart > Biography


Birth Name: Stewart Armstrong Copeland
Born: 1952/07/16
Birth Place: Alexandria, Virginia
Years Active: 1975–present
Genres: Rock, Reggae, Pop, New Wave, Jazz, Progressive Rock

Stewart Armstrong Copeland (born July 16, 1952) is an American musician, best known as the drummer for the band The Police. During the group's extended hiatus from the mid-1980s to 2007, he played in other bands and composed soundtracks. Copeland was ranked by ''Rolling Stone'' magazine's reader poll as the fifth greatest drummer of all time.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z