Related Artists

Black Oak Arkansas


Montrose


Foghat


Bachman-Turner Overdrive


Uriah Heep


Grand Funk Railroad


The J. Geils Band


Deep Purple


David Lee Roth


Damn Yankees

Alice Cooper Biography


Home > Music > C > Cooper, Alice > Biography


Birth Name: Vincent Damon Furnier
Born: 1948/02/04
Birth Place: Allen Park, Michigan, U.S.
Years Active: 1963–present
Genres: Rock, Hard Rock, Heavy Metal, Shock Rock


Alice Cooper (born Vincent Damon Furnier, born February 4, 1948) is an American rock singer, songwriter and musician whose career spans more than four decades. With a stage show that includes guillotines, the gallows, the electric chairs, fake blood, boa constrictors and baby dolls, Cooper had drawn equally from horror movies, vaudeville and garage rock to pioneer a grandly theatrical and violent brand of heavy metal that was designed to shock.

Alice Cooper was originally a band consisting of Furnier on vocals and harmonica, lead guitarist Glen Buxton, Michael Bruce on rhythm guitar, Dennis Dunaway on bass guitar, and drummer Neal Smith. Taking on the name in 1968 the Alice Cooper band broke into the international music mainstream with the 1971 hit "I'm Eighteen", which was followed in 1972 by the even bigger single "School's Out," which reached #1 in the UK during that summer. The band reached their commercial peak with the transatlantic #1 album “Billion Dollar Babies” in 1973.

Furnier's solo career as Alice Cooper, legally adopting the band's name as his own, began with the 1975 concept album "Welcome to My Nightmare" and reached his commercial peak with the 1989 hit "Poison."

His most recent studio release was “Along Came a Spider,” his 18th solo album, in 2008. Expanding from his original Detroit-based garage rock roots, over the years Cooper has experimented with many different musical styles, including art rock, conceptual rock, rock and roll, pop ballad, jazz, new wave, gothic rock, heavy metal, and industrial metal.

Alice Cooper helped to shape the sound and look of heavy metal. Away from music, Cooper is a film actor, a golfing celebrity, a restaurateur and, since 2004, a popular radio DJ with his classic rock show “Nights with Alice Cooper.”

In 2011 the original Alice Cooper band was inducted into The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame.