Related Artists

Black Oak Arkansas


Montrose


Foghat


Bachman-Turner Overdrive


Uriah Heep


Grand Funk Railroad


The J. Geils Band


Deep Purple


David Lee Roth


Damn Yankees

Alice Cooper


Home > Music > C > Cooper, Alice


Birth Name: Vincent Damon Furnier
Born: 1948/02/04
Birth Place: Allen Park, Michigan, U.S.
Years Active: 1963–present
Genres: Rock, Hard Rock, Heavy Metal, Shock Rock

Alice Cooper (born Vincent Damon Furnier, born February 4, 1948) is an American rock singer, songwriter and musician whose career spans more than four decades. With a stage show that includes guillotines, the gallows, the electric chairs, fake blood, boa constrictors and baby dolls, Cooper had drawn equally from horror movies, vaudeville and garage rock to pioneer a grandly theatrical and violent brand of heavy metal that was designed to shock. Alice Cooper was originally a band consisting of Furnier on vocals and harmonica, lead guitarist Glen Buxton, Michael Bruce on rhythm guitar, Dennis Dunaway on bass guitar, and drummer Neal Smith. Taking on the name in 1968 the Alice Cooper band brok... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Alice Cooper
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
School's Out
On: A Fistful Of Alice
$1.29 Buy Song
I'm Eighteen
On: A Fistful Of Alice
$1.29 Buy Song
Desperado
On: A Fistful Of Alice
$1.29 Buy Song
Lost In America
On: A Fistful Of Alice
$1.29 Buy Song
Teenage Lament '74
On: A Fistful Of Alice
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Cooper,_Alice
Cooper,_Alice
Cooper,_Alice
Cooper,_Alice
Cooper,_Alice
Cooper,_Alice
Cooper,_Alice
Cooper,_Alice
Cooper,_Alice
Cooper,_Alice
Cooper,_Alice
Cooper,_Alice
Cooper,_Alice
Cooper,_Alice
Cooper,_Alice
Cooper,_Alice
View All Pictures >>


Videos:




Facebook:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>