Related Artists

Cypress Hill


Shaggy


Nelly


Ice Cube


Westside Connection


House Of Pain


Ice-T


Dr. Dre


2Pac


Flo Rida

Coolio


Home > Music > C > Coolio


Birth Name: Artis Leon Ivey, Jr.
Born: 1963/08/01
Birth Place: Monessen, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Years Active: 1990–present
Genres: West Coast Hip Hop, Gangsta Rap, G-funk

Artis Leon Ivey, Jr. (born August 1, 1963), better known by the stage name Coolio, is an American rapper, musician and actor. He was born in Monessen, Pennsylvania and later moved to Compton, California. He recorded two singles in the late 80s, titled "Watcha Gonna Do" and "You're Gonna Miss Me". Neither single was successful, but Coolio had made connections in the Los Angeles rap scene, and ended up joining the group WC and the Maad Circle in 1991. Three years later in 1994 Coolio signed to Tommy Boy Records and released his debut solo album, “It Takes a Thief.” The album contained the single "Fantastic Voyage" which became Coolio's breakout song. It peaked at #3 on the Billboard Hot... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Coolio
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Atomic Dog (Dogs Of The World Unite Remix)
On: Greatest Funkin' Hits
$1.29 Buy Song
Devil Is Dope
On: My Soul (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Hit 'Em
On: My Soul (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Knight Fall
On: My Soul (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Ooh La La
On: My Soul (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Coolio
Coolio
Coolio
Coolio
Coolio
Coolio
Coolio
Coolio
Coolio
Coolio
Coolio
Coolio
Coolio
Coolio
Coolio
Coolio
View All Pictures >>


Videos: