Related Artists

David Archuleta


Gavin Rossdale


Matt Nathanson


O.A.R.


Kevin Rudolf


Plain White T's


Boys Like Girls


Metro Station


Rob Thomas


Gavin DeGraw

David Cook Biography


Home > Music > C > Cook, David > Biography


Birth Name: David Roland Cook
Born: 1982/12/20
Birth Place: Blue Springs, Missouri, United States
Years Active: 2001—present
Genres: Alternative Rock, Post-grunge


David Roland Cook (born December 20, 1982) is an American rock singer-songwriter, who rose to fame after winning the seventh season of the reality television show “American Idol” in 2008.

Cook formed a band with his friend Bobby Kerr while at high school. The band was initially named Red Eye and later Axium. The band had some success when one of their songs, “Hold,” was selected to be played in movie theaters across the country, and they were named one of the Top 15 independent bands in the country by “Got Milk?” The band produced three studio albums “Matter of Time,” “Blindsided” and “The Story Thus Far,” as well as a number of live albums including “Alive in Tulsa.”

Axium however broke up in 2006 and Cook moved to Tulsa where he joined Midwest Kings. He was the bassist for their EP “Incoherent With Desire to Move On.” Members of that band Andy Skib and Neal Tiemann later became part of David Cook's post-Idol band The Anthemic.

He recorded and self-released a solo album “Analog Heart” in 2006. After defeating runner-up David Archuleta to win American Idol in 2008, Cook broke several Billboard chart records. Most notable was his record shattering feat of having 11 songs debut on the Hot 100 Singles chart that week, beating the previous record set by Miley Cyrus (Hannah Montana) in 2006 when she had six songs debut on the chart. Cook's first single, “The Time of My Life” led the pack, debuting at #3 on the Hot 100. Cook's 11 charting songs also gave him the most songs by one artist on the Hot 100 of any week in the Nielsen SoundScan era (which began in 1991), and the most of any era since The Beatles placed 14 songs on the chart the week of April 11, 1964. In addition, that same week Cook also broke the record for the most debuts on Billboard's Hot Digital Songs chart, where he placed 14 debut entries, the record of which was previously six set by Bon Jovi in 2007.

His first major-label album, “David Cook,” was released in 2008 and peaked at #3 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and was certified platinum by the RIAA. The first single, “Light On,” was certified platinum and peaked at #17 on the Hot 100.

“This Loud Morning,” his second major label album, was released in 2011. It debuted at #7 on the Billboard 200. The lead single, “The Last Goodbye,” reached #20 on the Billboard Adult Contemporary chart.

Cook won the seventh season of “American Idol” on May 21, 2008, receiving 56 percent of the votes, with 12 million votes over David Archuleta, the runner-up. Cook then sang “The Time of My Life,” the winning song of the 2008 “American Idol” Songwriter's Competition. In the U.S., “The Time of My Life,” debuted on the Billboard Hot 100 at #3. The RIAA certified “The Time of My Life” platinum in December 2008 for selling over 1 million digital downloads.

For the Billboard chart week ending May 25, 2008, a week following Cook's “American Idol” victory, he broke several Billboard chart records. Most notable was his record shattering feat of having eleven songs debut on the Hot 100 Singles chart that week, beating the previous record set by Miley Cyrus (“Hannah Montana“) in 2006 when she had six songs debut on the chart. Cook's first single, “The Time of My Life” led the pack, debuting at #3 on the Hot 100. Cook's eleven charting songs also gave him the most songs by one artist on the Hot 100 of any week in the Nielsen SoundScan era (which began in 1991), and the most of any era since The Beatles placed 14 songs on the chart the week of April 11, 1964.

His post-”Idol” self-titled album, produced by Rob Cavallo, was released in 2008 and has since been certified platinum by the RIAA. It has produced two Top 20 singles, “Light On” and “Come Back To Me.” “Light On” was certified platinum in January 2010.

In April 2011 he released “The Last Goodbye,” the first official single from his upcoming album, “This Loud Morning.”