Related Artists

David Archuleta


Gavin Rossdale


Matt Nathanson


O.A.R.


Kevin Rudolf


Plain White T's


Boys Like Girls


Metro Station


Rob Thomas


Gavin DeGraw

David Cook


Home > Music > C > Cook, David


Birth Name: David Roland Cook
Born: 1982/12/20
Birth Place: Blue Springs, Missouri, United States
Years Active: 2001—present
Genres: Alternative Rock, Post-grunge

David Roland Cook (born December 20, 1982) is an American rock singer-songwriter, who rose to fame after winning the seventh season of the reality television show “American Idol” in 2008. Cook formed a band with his friend Bobby Kerr while at high school. The band was initially named Red Eye and later Axium. The band had some success when one of their songs, “Hold,” was selected to be played in movie theaters across the country, and they were named one of the Top 15 independent bands in the country by “Got Milk?” The band produced three studio albums “Matter of Time,” “Blindsided” and “The Story Thus Far,” as well as a number of live albums including “Alive in Tuls... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to David Cook
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Up All Night (Radio Edit)
On: Up All Night
$0.99 Buy Song
Up All Night (Extended Edit)
On: Up All Night
$0.99 Buy Song
Up All Night (Miller Brothers Mix)
On: Up All Night
$0.99 Buy Song
The Last Goodbye
On: This Quiet Night
$1.29 Buy Song
Right Here, With You
On: This Quiet Night
$1.29 Buy Song
Goodbye To The Girl
On: This Quiet Night
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Cook,_David
Cook,_David
Cook,_David
Cook,_David
Cook,_David
Cook,_David
Cook,_David
Cook,_David
Cook,_David
Cook,_David
Cook,_David
Cook,_David
Cook,_David
Cook,_David
Cook,_David
Cook,_David
View All Pictures >>


Videos:





Tickets:
11/01/2014 Amaturo Theater - Broward Ctr For The Perf Arts
More Concert Tickets >>

Popular Television:
2009 Carrie Underwood: An All-Star Holiday Special
2009 Idol Gives Back 3
2008 2008 American Music Awards Red Carpet Live
2008 AMAs
2008 Christmas in Rockefeller Center 2008
2008 New Year's Eve Live
2008 Top 40 Videos of 2008
2008 11th Annual Christmas in Rockefeller Center
2008 2008 American Music Awards
More Credits >>