Related Artists

Janis Joplin


Koko Taylor


Johnny Winter


Little Feat


Bob Dylan


Doc Watson


The Doobie Brothers


Robert Johnson


David Allan Coe


John Lee Hooker

Ry Cooder


Home > Music > C > Cooder, Ry


Birth Name: Ryland Peter Cooder
Born: 1947/03/15
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Years Active: 1960s-present
Genres: Americana, Roots Rock, Folk, Blues, Tex-Mex, Country, Gospel, World Music

Ry Cooder (born Ryland Peter Cooder, March 15, 1947) is an American guitarist, singer and composer. He is known for his slide guitar work, his interest in roots music from the United States, and, more recently, his collaborations with traditional musicians from many countries. Cooder first attracted attention in the 1960s, playing with Captain Beefheart and the Magic Band, after previously having worked with Taj Mahal and Ed Cassidy in the Rising Sons. He also played with Randy Newman at this time, including on “12 Songs.” Cooder was a session musician on various recording sessions with the The Rolling Stones in 1968 and 1969, and his contributions appear on the albums “Let It Bleed”... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Ry Cooder
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The Bourgeois Blues
On: Chicken Skin Music
$1.29 Buy Song
I Got Mine
On: Chicken Skin Music
$1.29 Buy Song
Always Lift Him Up/Kanaka Wai Wai
On: Chicken Skin Music
$1.29 Buy Song
He'll Have To Go
On: Chicken Skin Music
$1.29 Buy Song
Smack Dab In The Middle
On: Chicken Skin Music
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Cooder,_Ry
Cooder,_Ry
Cooder,_Ry
Cooder,_Ry
Cooder,_Ry
Cooder,_Ry
Cooder,_Ry
Cooder,_Ry
Cooder,_Ry
Cooder,_Ry
Cooder,_Ry
Cooder,_Ry
Cooder,_Ry
Cooder,_Ry
Cooder,_Ry
Cooder,_Ry
View All Pictures >>


Popular Movies and Television:
1999-06-04 Buena Vista Social Club
2002 Inside Out
2002 InsideOut
2002 VH1 Inside Out Warren Zevon: Keep Me In Your Heart
1995 Wizard of Oz in Concert: Dreams Comes True
1992 John Lee Hooker & Friends
1992 Rave (12/13/92)
More Credits >>