Conte Candoli


Home > Music > C > Conte Candoli


Birth Name: Secondo Candoli
Born: 1927/07/12
Birth Place: Mishawaka, Indiana, U.S.
Died: 2001/12/14
Years Active: 1943-2001
Genres: Jazz

Secondo "Conte" Candoli (July 12, 1927-December 14, 2001) was an American jazz trumpeter based on the West Coast. He played in the big bands of Woody Herman, Stan Kenton, Benny Goodman, and Dizzy Gillespie, and in Doc Severinsen's NBC Orchestra on ''The Tonight Show''. He played with Gerry Mulligan, and on Frank Sinatra's TV specials. He also recorded with a band called Supersax, a Charlie Parker tribute band that consisted of a saxophone quintet, the rhythm section, and either a trumpet or trombone.

Music:
Listen to Conte Candoli
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Tenderly
On: Big Band
$1.29 Buy Song
A Foggy Day
On: Big Band
$1.29 Buy Song
Darn That Dream
On: Big Band
$1.29 Buy Song
Mythe
On: Big Band
$1.29 Buy Song
Bill's Blues
On: Easy Go
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>