Sarah Connor Biography


Home > Music > C > Connor, Sarah > Biography


Birth Name: Sarah Lewe
Born: 1980/06/13
Birth Place: Hamburg, Germany
Years Active: 2001–present
Genres: Pop, R&B, Soul


Sarah Lewe (born June 13, 1980 in Hamburg, better known as Sarah Connor, is a German singer and songwriter. She debuted in 2001 under the guidance of musicians Rob Tyger and Kay Denar and became the first act to ever have four consecutive chart-topping hits on the German ''Media Control'' singles chart. Following success in mainland Europe with her single "From Sarah with Love," a series of hit records established her position as the most successful German pop female vocalists to emerge in the early 2000s with the sales of 15 million copies worldwide.

Connor's personal life began to gain substantial media attention after her 2005 marriage to American pop-rock musician Marc Terenzi, which resulted in two children, Tyler (born in 2004), and Summer (born in 2006).