Related Artists

Bobby Vee


Johnny Mathis


Bobby Helms


Patti Page


Andy Williams


Lesley Gore


Bobby Vinton


Del Shannon


Bill Anderson


The Shirelles

Connie Francis


Home > Music > C > Connie Francis


Birth Name: Concetta Rosa Maria Franconero
Born: 1938/12/12
Birth Place: Newark, New Jersey, United States
Years Active: 1955–present
Genres: Traditional Pop, Rock 'n' Roll

Connie Francis (born Concetta Rosa Maria Franconero; December 12, 1938) is an American pop singer, and the top-charting female vocalist of the 1950s and 1960s. She is best known for her downbeat ballads delivered in her trademark sobbing, emotive style. In addition to her signature song, "Who's Sorry Now?," her many hits include "Lipstick on Your Collar," "Where the Boys Are," and "Stupid Cupid." She topped the Billboard Hot 100 singles chart on three occasions with "Everybody's Somebody's Fool," "My Heart Has a Mind of Its Own" and "Don't Break the Heart That Loves You". She also was known for her early relationship with the singer and teen heart-throb Bobby Darin.

Music:
Listen to Connie Francis
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Tango Della Gelosia
On: The Italian Collection Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Mama
On: The Italian Collection Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Chitarra Romana
On: The Italian Collection Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Terra Straniera
On: The Italian Collection Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Tango Delle Rose
On: The Italian Collection Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>