Related Artists

Trans-Siberian Orchestra


Tony Bennett


Diana Krall


Blues Traveler


Frank Sinatra


Bing Crosby


Don McLean


Ella Fitzgerald


Nat King Cole


Enya

Harry Connick Jr Biography


Home > Music > C > Connick Jr, Harry > Biography


Birth Name: Joseph Harry Fowler Connick, Jr.
Born: 1967/09/11
Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
Years Active: 1977–present
Genres: Swing, Traditional Pop, Big Band, Jazz-funk


Joseph Harry Fowler Connick, Jr. (born September 11, 1967) is an American singer, actor, composer and pianist. Connick has sold over 25 million albums worldwide. He is ranked among the top 60 best-selling male artists in the United States by the Recording Industry Association of America, with 16 million certified albums. He has seven top-20 U.S. albums, and ten number-one U.S. jazz albums, earning more number-one albums than any other artist in the US jazz chart history.

His professional music career was bolstered when director Rob Reiner asked him to provide a soundtrack for his 1989 romantic comedy “When Harry Met Sally....” The soundtrack consisted of several standards, including "It Had to Be You", "Let's Call the Whole Thing Off" and "Don't Get Around Much Anymore", and achieved double-platinum status in the United States. He won his first Grammy for Best Jazz Male Vocal Performance for his work on the soundtrack.

Connick's best selling album in the US is his 1993 Christmas album “When My Heart Finds Christmas,” which also is one of the best selling Christmas albums in the United States. His highest charting album, is his 2004 release “Only You” which reached #5 in the US and #6 in the UK. He has won three Grammy awards and one Emmy Award.

In 1994, Connick decided to branch out. He released “She,” an album of New Orleans funk that also went platinum. In addition, he released a song called "(I Could Only) Whisper Your Name" for the soundtrack of “The Mask,” starring Jim Carrey, which is his most successful single in the United States to date.

For his 1997 release “To See You,” Connick recorded original love songs, touring the United States and Europe with a full symphony orchestra backing him and his piano in each city.

In October 2001, he again released two albums: “Songs I Heard,” featuring big band re-workings of children's show themes, and “30,” featuring Connick on piano with guest appearances by several other musical artists. “Songs I Heard“ won Connick another Grammy for best traditional pop album.

In July 2003, Connick released his first instrumental album in fifteen years, “Other Hours Connick on Piano Volume 1.” In October 2003, he released his second Christmas album, “Harry for the Holidays,” which went gold and reached No. 12 on the Billboard 200 album chart.

In 2009 he released “Your Songs” which has been certified multi-platinum and was produced by Clive Davis on Columbia Records.




Download the FREE Starpulse Radio App to Win a SOL Republic Speaker! in Starpulse's Contests on LockerDome