Related Artists

Leo Kottke


Doc Watson

Connee Boswell


Home > Music > C > Connee Boswell


Birth Name: Constance Foore Boswell
Born: 1907/12/03
Birth Place: Kansas City, Missouri, United States
Died: 1976/10/11
Genres: Jazz

Constance Foore "Connee" Boswell (December 3, 1907, Kansas City, Missouri – October 11, 1976, New York) was an American female vocalist born in Kansas City but raised in New Orleans, Louisiana. With her sisters, Martha and Helvetia "Vet" Boswell, she performed in the 1930s as The Boswell Sisters and became a highly influential singing group during this period via recordings and radio. Connee herself is widely considered one of the greatest jazz female vocalists and was a major influence on Ella Fitzgerald who said, "My mother brought home one of her records, and I fell in love with it....I tried so hard to sound just like her." In 1936, Connee's sisters retired and Connee continued on as a... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Connee Boswell
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Fare Thee, Honey, Fare Thee Well
On: Sing For Your Supper
$0.99 Buy Song
Concentratin' On You
On: Music Greats - Golden Girls
$0.99 Buy Song
Concentrating On You
On: Music History - Girls, Girls, Girls
$0.99 Buy Song
That Old Feeling
On: Ultimate Jazz Divas Vol 5
$0.99 Buy Song
Stormy Weather
On: Ultimate Jazz Divas Vol 10
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>