Related Artists

Doris Day


Rosemary Clooney


Andy Williams


Connie Francis


Tony Bennett


Bobby Vinton


Bing Crosby


Johnny Mathis


Dean Martin


Burl Ives

Perry Como Biography


Home > Music > C > Como, Perry > Biography


Birth Name: Pierino Ronald Como
Born: 1912/05/18
Birth Place: Canonsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Died: 2001/05/12
Years Active: 1933 - 1998
Genres: Easy Listening, Adult Contemporary, Popular Vocal, Pop, Big Band, Jazz, Latin, Swing, Country, Rock And Roll, Faith And Inspirational


Pierino Ronald Como was born May 18, 1912 and was an American singer and television personality. Como knew from an early age that he wanted to be a performer and had a natural talent for singing, acting, and performing as a child. He went on to have a long, and successful, career that spanned more than fifty years, and was signed to the RCA Victor label in 1943. Como sold millions in record sales for RCA, and was both a huge radio and television star. Known throughout the world, Como was a favorite of both his audiences and the press. Como appeared weekly on his television show, “The Perry Como Show” from 1949 to 1963 and appealed to the masses. His ability to cross over from one generation to another was part of what made him so successful.

Como received a Grammy Award in 1959 for Best Vocal Performance, and five Emmys from 1955 to 1959, and he shared a Peabody Award with Jackie Gleason in 1956. Como was inducted into the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences Hall of Fame in 1990, and received the Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award in 2002; he also has three stars on the Hollywood Walk of Fame for his work in radio, television, and music.